SIGNAL

Since 2012, SIGNAL has been the unavoidable place for critical reflection on the complex relations between art and public space. During three days, SIGNAL gathers artists, cultural operators, thinkers, social workers, urban planners, cultural civil servants and political representatives... from here and elsewhere, all passionate about the future of the City. Through debates, workshops and exchanges, they question the acknowledged or secret stakes of artistic practices when they deploy themselves in public space.

In addition to offering debates and workshops around practices and experiences of living art in public space, SIGNAL also features a program of artistic actions addressing Brussels’ urban fabric.
 

Here are the links to each edition:
SIGNAL #1: "Urbi et Orbi" - 27 > 31.08.2012
SIGNAL #2: "Public Space, Multiple Space" - 3 > 7.09.2013
SIGNAL #3: "The Other City, the City of the Other, the City with the Other" - 27 > 30.08.2014
SIGNAL #4: "Excluded Bodies, Urban Bodies" - 9 > 12.09.2015
SIGNAL #5: "Art Facing Terror" - 21 > 24.09.2016
SIGNAL #6: "The Art of Gathering" - 27.09 > 01.10.2017
SIGNAL #7: "The Joy of Disagreement" - 21 > 23.09.2018

Were at SIGNAL:

Tunde Adefioye (BE)
Martina Angelotti, Careof (IT)
Aquaserge (FR)
Marco Baravalle (IT)
Olivier Bastin (BE)
Frank Bölter (DE)
Claudia Bosse (AT)
Rachele Borghi (IT)
Alicja Borkowska (PL), Fondation Strefa Wolnoslowa
Davor Buinjac (SI)
Rosana Cade (UK)
Stany Cambot (FR), Echelle inconnue
Alessandro Carboni (IT)
Massimo Carosi (IT), Danza Urbana Bologna.
Steven Cohen (ZA)
Stephen Collins/University of the West of Scotland (UK)
Chiara Colombi (IT/BE)
Eric Corijn (BE)
Sabine Cornu (BE)
John Court (FI)
Thibaud Croisy (FR)
Jean-Paul Curnier (FR)
Krzystof Czyzewski (PL)
C&H (BE)
Richard DeDomenici (UK)
Sally De Kunst (BE)
Pauline de la Boulaye (FR)
Jean-Paul Deplus (BE)
Laurent d’Ursel (BE)
Leandre D’Souza / ArtOxygen (IN)
Linda Di Pietro (IT)
Lise Duclaux / Chris Straetling (BE/US)
Ludvig Duregård (SE), Fresh Arts Coalition Europe (FACE)
François Durif (FR)
Raphael Edelman (FR)
Heba El Cheikh (EG) Mahatat
Tania El Khoury (LN)
Wim Embrecht (BE)
Bernard Boon Falleur (BE)
Yohann Floch (FR), Circostrada
Habitants des images (BE)
Benoit Hennaut (BE)
Dictaphone Group (LN)
Olga Egorova / Chto Delat (RU)
Foradelugar (ES)
French & Mottershead (UK)
Roberto Fratini (IT)
Floriane Gaber (BE/FR)
Galmae / Juhyung Lee (KR)
Vjekoslav Gašparović (HR), Pulska Grupa
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan) (FR)
Vincent Gérard (BE)
Le Geste qui sauve/Liévine Hubert (BE)
Sheila Ghelani (UK)
Ghost Army (BE)
Kris Grey (US)
Núria Güell (ES)
Michaël Gustavsson/Uppsala University (SE)
Flore Herman (BE)
Christopher Hewitt (DE/FI)
John Jordan (UK)
Dagna Jakubowska (PL)
Catherine Jourdan (FR)
Stefan Kaegi (DE), Rimini Protokoll
Claude Katz (BE)
Lois Keidan (UK)
Kubra Khademi (AF)c
kom.post (FR/DE)
Pietari Kylmälä (FI)
Siniša Labrović (HR)
Heike Langsdorf (BE)
Katrien Laporte (BE)
Pascal Le Brun-Cordier (FR)
Laurent Licata (BE)
Lotte Lindner (DE)
Ljud (SI)
Loop-s / Luce Goutelle (BE)
LUIT (FR)
Vera Maeder / hello!earth (DK)
Mattin (ES)
Emilio López-Menchero (BE)
Charlotte Morel (FR)
Chantal Mouffe (BE/UK)
Brigitte Mounier / Le Manifeste (FR)
Toma Muteba Luntumbue (BE)
Sarah Munro (UK)
Michael Murtaugh (US) et Nicolas Malevé (BE), Constant vzw
Fanni Nanay / PLACCC (HU)
Nimis Groupe (BE)
Gert Nulens (BE)
Ouistiti Glace (FR/BE)
Jay Pather (ZA)
Sophie Perrier  (FR)
Marie-Sophie Peyre (FR)
Amalia Pica (AR)
Peggy Pierrot (BE)
Robin Pourbaix (BE)
Wolfgang Preisinger (AT)
Public Movement (IL)
Agnès Quackels (BE), Buda
Olivier Razac (FR)
Rebel.lieus / Aurore Guieu & Ingrid Vanderhoeven (BE)
Reclaim the Future (EU)
Mike Ribalta / FiraTàrrega (ES)
Anna Rispoli (BE)
Dominique Roodhooft (BE)
Myriam Sahraoui (NL/MA) et Elly Ludenhoff (NL) Zina.
Sara Sampelayo (BE)
Elvira Santamaria Torres (MX)
Saskia Sassen (NL/US)
Rajni Shah (UK)
Tom Sellar (US)
Maria Sideri (GR)
val smith (NZ)
Ian Smith (UK), Mischief La-Bas
Till Steinbrenner (DE)
Myriam Stoffen (BE), Zinneke
Subject to Change (UK)
Anne Thuot (BE)
Jean-Félix Tirtiaux (BE)
Joan Tronto (US)
Joanna Turek / Ewelina Bartosik (PL)
Johanna Tuukannen (FI), ANTI
Vladimir Us / Oberliht (MD)
Vassia A. Vanezi (CY/GR)
Fabienne Verstraeten (BE)
Eva Verity / Mammalian Diving Reflex (CA)
Katrien Verwilt/Metropolis (DK)
Dmitry Vilensky / Chto Delat (RU)
Emina Visnic (HR)
Voina (RU)
Mara Vujić (SI)
Joanna Warsza (PL)
Fiona Whelan (IE)
X/tnt (FR)
The Yes Men (US)
Eero Yli-Vakkuri (FI)