Urban Academy

(c) Bea Borgers


For the past seven years, the Urban Academy has been the essential place for critical reflection on the complex relationships that living art maintains with public space. Over three days, testimonies, analyses, debates and practical workshops allow Brussels cultural operators, artists, researchers and political decision-makers to reflect upon the challenges of artistic practice when it takes place in the public space.

The next edition of the Urban Academy will take place from 24 to 26 September 2020. More information and programme on this page.

Previous editions of SIGNAL/Urban Academy:
SIGNAL #1: "Urbi et Orbi" - 27 > 31.08.2012
SIGNAL #2: "Public Space, Multiple Space" - 3 > 7.09.2013
SIGNAL #3: "The Other City, the City of the Other, the City with the Other" - 27 > 30.08.2014
SIGNAL #4: "Excluded Bodies, Urban Bodies" - 9 > 12.09.2015
SIGNAL #5: "Art Facing Terror" - 21 > 24.09.2016
SIGNAL #6: "The Art of Gathering" - 27.09 > 01.10.2017
SIGNAL #7: "The Joy of Disagreement" - 21 > 23.09.2018
Urban Academy 2019: "Imaginaries of Ecology" - 24 > 25.09.2019

Were at SIGNAL/URBAN ACADEMY:

Tunde Adefioye (BE)
Martina Angelotti, Careof (IT)
Sepake Angiama
Aquaserge (FR)
Marco Baravalle (IT)
Nidala Barker (AU)
Olivier Bastin (BE)
Bud Blumenthal / Extinction Rebellion (BE)
Frank Bölter (DE)
Claudia Bosse (AT)
Rachele Borghi (IT)
Alicja Borkowska (PL), Fondation Strefa Wolnoslowa
Davor Buinjac (SI)
Rosana Cade (UK)
Stany Cambot (FR), Echelle inconnue
Alessandro Carboni (IT)
Massimo Carosi (IT), Danza Urbana Bologna.
Steven Cohen (ZA)
Stephen Collins/University of the West of Scotland (UK)
Chiara Colombi (IT/BE)
Eric Corijn (BE)
Sabine Cornu (BE)
John Court (FI)
Thibaud Croisy (FR)
Jean-Paul Curnier (FR)
Krzystof Czyzewski (PL)
C&H (BE)
Richard DeDomenici (UK)
Sally De Kunst (BE)
Pauline de la Boulaye (FR)
Jean-Paul Deplus (BE)
Leandro Brasilio & Priscilla Toscano / Desvio Coletivo (BR)
Laurent d’Ursel (BE)
Leandre D’Souza / ArtOxygen (IN)
Linda Di Pietro (IT)
Lise Duclaux / Chris Straetling (BE/US)
Ludvig Duregård (SE), Fresh Arts Coalition Europe (FACE)
François Durif (FR)
Raphael Edelman (FR)
Heba El Cheikh (EG) Mahatat
Tania El Khoury (LN)
Wim Embrecht (BE)
Bernard Boon Falleur (BE)
Yohann Floch (FR), Circostrada
Habitants des images (BE)
Clémence Hallé (FR)
Benoit Hennaut (BE)
Dictaphone Group (LN)
Olga Egorova / Chto Delat (RU)
Foradelugar (ES)
Isabelle Fremeaux (FR)
French & Mottershead (UK)
Roberto Fratini (IT)
Floriane Gaber (BE/FR)
Galmae / Juhyung Lee (KR)
Vjekoslav Gašparović (HR), Pulska Grupa
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan) (FR)
Vincent Gérard (BE)
Le Geste qui sauve/Liévine Hubert (BE)
Sheila Ghelani (UK)
Ghost Army (BE)
Barbara Glowczewski (FR)c
Kris Grey (US)
Núria Güell (ES)
Michaël Gustavsson/Uppsala University (SE)
Flore Herman (BE)
Christopher Hewitt (DE/FI)
John Jordan (UK)
Dagna Jakubowska (PL)
Catherine Jourdan (FR)
Stefan Kaegi (DE), Rimini Protokoll
Claude Katz (BE)
Lois Keidan (UK)
Kubra Khademi (AF)
kom.post (FR/DE)
Cali Kroonen (BE)
Pietari Kylmälä (FI)
Siniša Labrović (HR)
Heike Langsdorf (BE)
Katrien Laporte (BE)
Pascal Le Brun-Cordier (FR)
Frédérique Lecomte (BE)
Laurent Licata (BE)
Lotte Lindner (DE)
Ljud (SI)
Loop-s / Luce Goutelle (BE)
Camille Louis (FR)
LUIT (FR)
Ophélie Mac (BE/FR)
Vera Maeder / hello!earth (DK)
Mattin (ES)
Emilio López-Menchero (BE)
Alexandros Mistriotis (GR)
Charlotte Morel (FR)
Chantal Mouffe (BE/UK)
Brigitte Mounier / Le Manifeste (FR)
Toma Muteba Luntumbue (BE)
Sarah Munro (UK)
Michael Murtaugh (US) et Nicolas Malevé (BE), Constant vzw
Fanni Nanay / PLACCC (HU)
Nimis Groupe (BE)
Gert Nulens (BE)
Ouistiti Glace (FR/BE)
Jay Pather (ZA)
Sophie Perrier  (FR)
Marie-Sophie Peyre (FR)
Amalia Pica (AR)
Peggy Pierrot (BE)
Robin Pourbaix (BE)
Wolfgang Preisinger (AT)
Public Movement (IL)
Agnès Quackels (BE), Buda
Olivier Razac (FR)
Rebel.lieus / Aurore Guieu & Ingrid Vanderhoeven (BE)
Reclaim the Future (EU)
Mike Ribalta / FiraTàrrega (ES)
Anna Rispoli (BE)
Dominique Roodhooft (BE) / Le Corridor
Myriam Sahraoui (NL/MA) et Elly Ludenhoff (NL) Zina.
Sara Sampelayo (BE)
Elvira Santamaria Torres (MX)
Saskia Sassen (NL/US)
Rajni Shah (UK)
Tom Sellar (US)
Aysegul Sert (TR)
Maria Sideri (GR)
val smith (NZ)
Ian Smith (UK), Mischief La-Bas
Till Steinbrenner (DE)
Nick Steur (NL/BE)
Myriam Stoffen (BE), Zinneke
Subject to Change (UK)
Mallika Taneja (IN)
Manu Tention (FR)
Anne Thuot (BE)
Jean-Félix Tirtiaux (BE)
Joan Tronto (US)
Joanna Turek / Ewelina Bartosik (PL)
Johanna Tuukannen (FI), ANTI
Maria Lucia Cruz Correia & Steven Desanghere / Urban Action Clinic (BE)
Vladimir Us / Oberliht (MD)
Vassia A. Vanezi (CY/GR)
Fabienne Verstraeten (BE)
Eva Verity / Mammalian Diving Reflex (CA)
Gosie Vervloessem (BE)
Katrien Verwilt/Metropolis (DK)
Dmitry Vilensky / Chto Delat (RU)
Emina Visnic (HR)
Voina (RU)
Mara Vujić (SI)
Joanna Warsza (PL)
Fiona Whelan (IE)
X/tnt (FR)
The Yes Men (US)
Eero Yli-Vakkuri (FI)